Rāmānuja

Person
ID: 85420
Full name: Rāmānuja
Gender: Male
Year of birth: 1017
Year of death: 1137
Social identifiers: Ācārya
Other social identifier: Yogin
Activity year: 1120 c.
Alternative names: Bhāṣyakāra, Rāmānujācārya, Rāmāvaraja, Yātirāja

The traditional dates are 1017--1137 and are probably exagerated on the left side (see Neevel 1977) in order to connect him with Yāmuna.

Related Works
Related People
Students: Kureśa
People influenced by this person: Vedāntadeśika
Print sources
Scholarship:
Last update: 12.02.2021 - 01:28
Relates to People
Influenced by: Yāmuna
Suggested citation: Potter K., E. Freschi, S. Maharaj. "Rāmānuja." Pandit. <panditproject.org/entity/85420/person>. Updated on February 12, 2021 01:28 am IST.