Ātreya Rāmānuja

Person
ID: 85569
Full name: Ātreya Rāmānuja
Gender: Male
Year of birth: 1220
Social identifiers: Ātreya
Place of birth: Kāñcipuram
Activity year: 1280 c.
Alternative names: Vedāntodyānācārya, Vādihaṃsasambudācārya

maternal uncle and teacher of Veṅkaṭanātha. Date and place of birth have been added based on the 1938 edition of the Nyāyakuliśa.

Related Works
Works this person wrote:
Related People
People this person was known to: Vedāntadeśika
Print sources
Last update: 13.02.2020 - 21:44
Relates to People
Suggested citation: Potter K., E. Freschi. "Ātreya Rāmānuja." Pandit. <panditproject.org/entity/85569/person>. Updated on February 13, 2020 09:44 pm IST.
Contributors: Karl Potter, Elisa Freschi