Mahmud Begada

Person
ID: 114122
Full name: Mahmud Begada
Gender: Male
Year of birth: 1445
Year of death: 1511
Social identifiers: Sultān
Place of birth: Ahmedabad
Place of death: Ahmedabad
First regnal year: 1458
Last regnal year: 1511
Alternative names: Abu'l Fath Nasir-ud-Din Mahmud Shah I, Mahmada Suratrāṇa, Mahmud Shah I
Name in local script: મહમદ બેગડો, محمود شاہ اول بیگڑا
Resources:
Related Works
Works that mention this person: Bālabodhinīprakāśa, Jainataraṅgiṇī
Related People
People this person was known to: Śitikaṇṭhasvāmin, Zayn al-‘Ābidīn
Print sources
Scholarship:
Last update: 11.07.2024 - 00:02
Relates to People
Suggested citation: Chakraborty D.. "Mahmud Begada." Pandit. <panditproject.org/entity/114122/person>. Updated on July 11, 2024 12:02 am IST.
Contributors: Deepro Chakraborty