Rudrabhaṭṭa

Person
ID: 109551
Full name: Rudrabhaṭṭa
Gender: Male
Year of birth: 1170 c.
Year of death: 1240 c.
Social identifiers: Bhaṭṭa, Brāhmaṇa, Kavi, Vaiṣṇava
Other social identifier: Kavirāja, Mahākavi
Alternative names: Rudra, Rudrakavi, Rudrāṅka
Name in local script: रुद्रभट्ट, ರುದ್ರಭಟ್ಟ
Story:
  • Rudrabhaṭṭa wrote the Kannada campū poem Jagannāthavijaya and a Sanskrit text on Poetics and Dramaturgy - Rasakalikā.
Related Works
Works this person wrote:
Related People
People this person was known to: Arjunavarmadeva
Last update: 27.02.2021 - 03:03
Relates to People
Relates to Sites
Been to: Haḷēbīḍ
Suggested citation: Keerthi N. "Rudrabhaṭṭa." Pandit. <panditproject.org/entity/109551/person>. Updated on February 27, 2021 03:03 am IST.
Contributors: Naresh Keerthi
Attributed to: Premodern Kannada