Veṅkaṭappa

Person
ID: 96344
Full name: Veṅkaṭappa
Gender: Male
Year of birth: 1550 c.
Year of death: 1629
Social identifiers: Nāyaka
Place of birth: Kelaḍi
Place of death: Kelaḍi
First regnal year: 1592
Last regnal year: 1629
Alternative names: Keḷādi Veṅkaṭayya, Veṅkatendra, Veṅkaṭappa Nāyaka

A late-16th and early-17th century Nāyaka ruler at Ikkeri and later Keladi Karnataka. He was a known patron of Bhaṭṭoji Dīkṣita (Tattvakaustubha) and Bhaṭṭoji's brother, Raṅgoji Bhaṭṭa (Advaitacintāmaṇī). Venkaṭappa bestowed on Bhaṭṭoji Dīkṣita the title of Viśiṣṭavaidikādvaitasiddhāntasthāpanācārya. In 1623, the Portuguese traveler Pietro Della Valle remarked that Veṅkaṭappa is not a king proper, but a 'royolet'. That Veṅkaṭappa was considered a king was due to, in his opinion, Portugal's false inflation of their Indian trade partners, a move meant to bolster Portugal's prestige. Veṅkaṭappa is known to have authored a commentary on the Śivagīta.

Related Works
Works this person sponsored: Tattvakaustubha
Related People
Print sources
  • Scholarship:
    Madhav M. Deshpande (Will the Winner Please Stand Up: Conflicting Narratives of a Seventeenth-Century Philosophical Debate from Karnataka)
Last update: 01.02.2018 - 22:56
Relates to People
Relates to Sites
Been to: Kelaḍi
Relates to institutions
Suggested citation: Peterson J. "Veṅkaṭappa." Pandit. <http://panditproject.org/entity/96344/person>. Updated on February 01, 2018 10:56 pm IST.
Contributors: Jonathan Peterson