Vyāsatīrtha

Person
ID: 85861
Full name: Vyāsatīrtha
Gender: Male
Year of birth: 1460 c.
Year of death: 1539
Alternative names: Vyāsarāya, Vyāsayati

Most prominent Dvaita Vedānta intellectual of the sixteenth century. Active at the court of Vijayanagara. Dramatically increased the prominence of Dvaita as an intellectual and social movement through his philosophical and polemical works and his organizational leadership.

Related Works
Related People
Print sources
Last update: 16.08.2019 - 22:05
Relates to People
Relates to Sites
Been to: Vijayanagara
Suggested citation: McCrea L., K. Potter, S. Maharaj. "Vyāsatīrtha." Pandit. <panditproject.org/entity/85861/person>. Updated on August 16, 2019 10:05 pm IST.
Attributed to: Vedānta BORI